Talking sports

In the grip of grapplers

By TED WADDELL
Posted 1/22/20

LIBERTY, NY — In the game of wrestling, there’s no middle ground between the grin of victory or the grimace of defeat at the hands of your opponent.

It’s all about facing an …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in
Talking sports

In the grip of grapplers

Posted

LIBERTY, NY — In the game of wrestling, there’s no middle ground between the grin of victory or the grimace of defeat at the hands of your opponent.

It’s all about facing an adversary on the mat, one-on-one, with the world watching.

Win or lose, it’s all up to you. It’s a matter of will, strength, condition and how well you listened to your coaches.

On Thursday, January 16, the combined wrestling squad of Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West (ELS) took on the matmen from Port Jervis High School.

In the end, Port Jervis came out on top 72-18 in the non-league match, but it should be noted that ELS forfeited four bouts, thus yielding a total of 24 points to the opposition.

Results:

99-pound weight class: Trevor Tufano of Port Jervis pinned Kaitlyn Potter at 28 seconds.
106:  Alyssa Reed of Port Jervis pinned Quintin Herzog at 1:48.
113: Ryan Ross of Port Jervis won by forfeit.
120: Joey Curreri of ELS pinned Maddox McCormick at 17 seconds.
126: Caleb Harrison of Port Jervis won by forfeit.
132: Joey Amato of Port Jervis pinned Patrick Adams at 2:14.
138: Eric Tigue of Port Jervis won by forfeit.
145: Daniel Klotz of Port Jervis pinned Matthew Dunker at 1:48.
152: Logan Zappolo of Port Jervis pinned Anthony Philippe at 48 seconds.
160: Bryce Horner of Port Jervis pinned Marshall Thomas at 1:14.
170: Henry Peters of ELS pinned Shawn St. Germain at 4:12.
182: Erik Quick of Port Jervis won by forfeit.
195: Hunter Roberts of ELS pinned Jason Cintron at 36 seconds.
220: Jacob Southard of Port Jervis pinned Francisco Miguel at 2:42.
285: James Oosterom of Port Jervis pinned Caleb Milk at 50 seconds.

Results of other recent matches:

December 18, 2019: Saugerties 58, ELS 30
December 20, 2019, Oneonta High School’s “Midnight Matness”: ELS defeated Monticello 46-12 in the first round, Oneonta defeated ELS 42-21 in the second round, Oneonta defeated ELS 54-30 in the third round, Sidney defeated ELS 36-30 in the fourth round and Dolgeville defeated ELS 36-30 in the fifth round.
January 7, 2020: Red Hook defeated ELS 66-18.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment